NUMBERS 13-07-162-CR and 13-07-163-CR
[…] Anguish v. State, 991 S.W.2d 883, 886 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1999, pet. ref'd). This affirmative defense is not available to an accused if he or she intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly placed himself or herself in a situation in which it was probable that he would be subject to compulsion. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.05(d) (Vernon 2003). To establish compulsion, a defendant must prove that "the force or threat of force rendered a person of reasonable firmness incapable of resisting the pressure." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.05(c); Edwards, 106 S.W.3d at 843.
In this case, the evidence with respect to evading arrest showed that Hastings was in the back seat with a loaded weapon. He ordered Garcia to drive or die. Thus, Hastings intended or was prepared to carry out the threat immediately.