Santos Solis AKA Santos Soliz v. State
[…] The State has not filed an appellate brief in response to appellant's contentions. See Siverand v. State, 89 S.W.3d 216, 219 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 2002, no pet.) ("The Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure require appellant to either file a brief or state that he no longer desires to prosecute the appeal. Tex. R. App. P. 38.8(b). However, there is no corresponding rule requiring the State to file a brief in response to appellant's brief."). As such, we will accept appellant's argument at face value and proceed. See id.

Article 1.13(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides, in relevant part, that the defendant "shall have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury, conditioned, however, that such waiver must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the State." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.13 (Vernon 2005). In the instant case, the record does not contain a written waiver of appellant's right to trial by jury signed by appellant, which violates article 1.13. See id.