Dustin John Lowry v. State
[…] The question is now one of harm stemming from the erroneous instruction. In the instant case, the charge was read to the jury and then the trial judge recessed the proceedings for lunch. But before the closing arguments were presented appellant objected to the provocation instruction and lodged other objections to the charge. The judge entertained those, heard the State's responding arguments and overruled each objection. Conceivably, this presents an issue of whether appellant's objections were timely. Tex. Code Crim. Proc., art. 36.14 ("Before said charge is read to the jury, the defendant or his counsel shall have a reasonable time to examine the same and he shall present his objections thereto ..." Emphasis supplied.) Accordingly, I will consider whether the error caused egregious harm. Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985).