Candelario Martinez, Jr. v. State
[…] 10. 373 U.S. 83 (1963).

11. 473 U.S. 667 (1985).

12. In 2001, Texas passed legislation prohibiting racial profiling by peace officers, codifying law-enforcement policy on racial profiling, and requiring reports by peace officers for traffic and pedestrian stops. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 2.131-.134 (Vernon Supp. 2006). Article 2.135 provides an exemption from the reporting requirements of articles 2.133 and 2.134 for law-enforcement agencies using video and audio equipment. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.135. In relevant part, subsection (b) of article 2.135 provides:

[A] law enforcement agency . . . shall retain the video and audio or audio documentation of each traffic and pedestrian stop for at least 90 days after the date of the stop. If a complaint is filed with the law enforcement agency alleging that a peace officer employed by the agency has engaged in racial profiling with respect to a traffic or pedestrian stop, the agency shall retain the video and audio or audio record of the stop until final disposition of the complaint.



Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.135(b) (Vernon Supp. 2006) (emphasis added). There is no evidence showing that a racial-profiling complaint was filed which would have operated to extend the required ninety-day retention period.