NUMBER 13-09-00212-CV
[…] Immunity from suit deprives a
court of subject matter jurisdiction. Tex. Dep’t of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d
217, 224 (Tex. 2004); Sweeny Cmty. Hosp. v. Mendez, 226 S.W.3d 584, 589 (Tex.
App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.). Whether the trial court has subject matter
jurisdiction is a question of law that we review de novo. See Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 226;
IT-Davy, 74 S.W.3d at 855.
2. Water Code Chapter 49
KCS first asserts that section 49.066(a) of the Texas Water Code serves to waive
PoCCA’s sovereign immunity. See TEX . W ATER CODE ANN . § 49.066(a) (Vernon 2008).
We disagree. Section 49.066(a) provides specifically that:
A district may sue and be sued in the courts of this state in the name of the
district by and through its board. A suit for contract damages may be
brought against a district only on a written contract of the district approved
by the district’s board. All courts shall take judicial notice of the creation of
the district and of its boundaries.
Id.
As the Texas Supreme Court explained in Tooke v. City of Mexia, dozens of Texas
statutes provide that various government entities may “sue and (or) be sued,” “(im)plead
9
and (or) be impleaded,” “prosecute and defend,” “defend or be defended,” “answer and be