NUMBER 13-09-00212-CV
[…] statute”).
PoCCA argues that it did not request attorney’s fees in its petition for declaratory
relief and, therefore, that it did not waive any immunity from suit by filing the petition.
However, in its original petition, PoCCA asked for declaratory and injunctive relief as well
as “[s]uch other and further relief to which [PoCCA] may show itself to be justly entitled.”
Under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (“UDJA”), “[s]uch other and further relief”
arguably includes court costs and attorney’s fees. See TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN .
§ 37.009 (Vernon 2008) (“In any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs
and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.”); see also
Barshop v. Medina County Underground Water Conservation Dist., 925 S.W.2d 618, 637
11
The Reata Court recognized that the public policy underlying the im m unity doctrine includes
protection of the legislature’s role in m anaging fiscal affairs through the appropriations process.