NUMBER 13-09-00212-CV
[…] responsibility if the m atter is never brought to a court for consideration.
8
immunity allows the legislature to respond to changing conditions and revise existing
agreements if doing so would benefit the public.” Id. (quoting Tex. Natural Res.
Conservation Comm’n v. IT-Davy, 74 S.W.3d 849, 854 (Tex. 2002)); see Catalina Dev. Inc.
v. County of El Paso, 121 S.W.3d 704, 705-06 (Tex. 2003). Accordingly, sovereign
immunity from suit may be waived only by “clear and unambiguous” statutory language.
Tooke, 197 S.W.3d at 329, 332-33; see TEX . GOV’T CODE ANN . § 311.034 (Vernon Supp.
2009) (“In order to preserve the legislature’s interest in managing state fiscal matters
through the appropriations process, a statute shall not be construed as a waiver of
sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language.”).
Neither party disputes the fact that PoCCA’s immunity from liability was waived by
its entering into the 1960 and 1997 agreements with the various rail carriers; accordingly,
we are only concerned with PoCCA’s immunity from suit. Immunity from suit deprives a