NUMBER 13-09-00212-CV
[…] retract the privilege granted in [s]ection 271.152 to adjudicate the claim for breach, if a
plaintiff alleges facts to support such a claim and seeks recovery only of damages to the
extent allowed” (emphasis added)); Judson Indep. Sch. Dist. v. ABC/Associated Benefit
Consultants, Inc., 244 S.W.3d 617, 621 (Tex. App.–San Antonio 2008, no pet.); but cf. City
of Mesquite v. PKG Contracting, Inc., 263 S.W.3d 444, 448 (Tex. App.–Dallas 2008, pet.
filed) (noting that “statutory limitations on [plaintiff]’s recoverable damages [in section
271.153] do not deprive the trial court of subject matter jurisdiction to adjudicate [plaintiff]’s
breach of contract claims”). Section 271.153 states:
(a) The total amount of money awarded in an adjudication brought
against a local governmental entity for breach of a contract subject to
this subchapter is limited to the following:
(1) the balance due and owed by the local governmental entity
under the contract as it may have been amended, including
any amount owed as compensation for the increased cost to
Because the contract at issue called for “[insurance] services” to be provided “to [a] local governm ent entity,”
the Court reasoned, then the Fund’s im m unity had been waived for the underlying insurance coverage dispute.
See Ben Bolt, 212 S.W .3d at 328 (brackets in original).