NUMBER 13-09-00212-CV
[…] must now “travel a long circuitous route” to gain access to the Port’s Joint Yard and
Common Interchange Yard, causing “additional direct expenses for added fuel, locomotive
use and crew time”; and (2) in order to get to the north side of the Port, it must now use
tracks belonging to Union Pacific and must pay trackage fees to Union Pacific for such use.
In response to the arbitration demand, PoCCA filed an application for temporary
injunction and motion to stay arbitration with the trial court on October 22, 2008. See TEX .
CIV . PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 171.023(a) (Vernon 2005) (providing that “[a] court may
stay an arbitration commenced or threatened on application and a showing that there is
not an agreement to arbitrate”). In its petition, PoCCA sought injunctive and declaratory
relief, contending that there is no arbitrable dispute for the following reasons: (1) there was
no arbitration clause in the 1960 Primary Agreement; (2) KCS was not a party to either the