NUMBER 13-09-00212-CV
[…] Util. Dist. No. 2 v. Rancho Viejo, Inc., No. 13-07-545-CV,
2008 Tex. App. LEXIS 1109, at *9-11 (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi Feb. 14, 2008, no pet.)
(mem. op.). KCS has not offered any reason why this Court should stray from this
precedent. Accordingly, we conclude that PoCCA’s immunity from suit has not been
waived by section 49.066 of the Texas Water Code.7
3. Local Government Code Chapter 271
KCS next contends that PoCCA’s immunity from suit has been waived by the
provisions of subchapter I of chapter 271 of the Texas Local Government Code. See TEX .
LOC . GOV’T CODE ANN . §§ 271.151-.160. Section 271.152 provides:
A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution
to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this
7
Even if section 49.066 were to be construed as an effective waiver of sovereign im m unity, it is
doubtful that such a waiver would apply to PoCCA, because chapter 49 explicitly states that it does not apply
to “any navigation district or port authority created under general or special law.”