Antonio Salinas, Jr. and San Juana Salinas, Individually and as Personal Representatives of the Estate of Tiffany Marie Salinas v. John W. Kristensen, M.D.
[…] We overrule the Salinases' first issue as it relates to parental immunity. C. Proportionate Responsibility The Salinases also contend by their first issue that the trial court improperly entered a take-nothing judgment based on the jury's findings that the mother's and father's percentage of responsibility, taken together, was greater than 50 percent. We agree. Section 33.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that "a claimant may not recover damages if his percentage of responsibility is greater than 50 percent." TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 33.001 (Vernon 2008).