Antonio Salinas, Jr. and San Juana Salinas, Individually and as Personal Representatives of the Estate of Tiffany Marie Salinas v. John W. Kristensen, M.D.
[…] We, thus, are bound by our precedent in Sanchez. See 51 S.W.3d at 656. Dr. Kristensen also argues that the language found in section 13.01(r)(3) of the former article 4590i of the Texas Revised Civil Statutes, the applicable medical liability statute, supports the argument that the parents are one claimant and, thus, their proportionate liability should be combined. See Act of May 5, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 140, § 13.01(r)(3), 1995 TEX . GEN . LAW S 985, 986 (current version at TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 74.001) (Vernon 2005)). Former article 4590i, section 13.01(r)(3) provides "[a]ll plaintiffs claiming to have sustained damages as the result of the bodily injury or death of a single person are considered to be a single claimant." Id.