Thora Rourk v. Cameron Appraisal District
[…] jurisdiction. It noted, “The court has jurisdiction to consider the claim s of the following plaintiffs for tax year
2001 only . . . .” On appeal, neither party disputes this conclusion.

                                                         4
provided that the legislature may exempt from ad valorem taxation tangible personal
property except “structures which are personal property and are used or occupied as
residential dwellings.” See Rourk, 131 S.W.3d at 289 n.4 (citing TEX . CONST . art. VIII, §
1(b) (amended 2003)). The tax code implemented this exemption in section 11.14(a),
stating, “A person is entitled to an exemption from taxation of all tangible personal property,
other than manufactured homes, that the person owns and that is not held or used for
production of income.”4 Act of April 20, 1989, 71st Leg., R.S., ch. 76, § 1, sec. 11.14, 1989
TEX . GEN . LAW S 391, amended by Act of April 1, 2003, 78th, R.S., ch. 5, § 1, sec. 11.14,
2003 TEX . SESS. LAW SERV. 6.
        Statutes exempting property from taxation are strictly construed in favor of taxation.
Am.