Thora Rourk v. Cameron Appraisal District
[…] a greater burden on some taxpaying businesses and individuals rather than placing the
burden on all taxpayers equally.” Harris County Appraisal Dist. v. Primrose Houston 7
Hous., L.P., 238 S.W.3d 782, 786 (Tex. App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, pet. filed) (citing
N. Alamo Water Supply, 804 S.W.2d at 899); see also Hidalgo County Appraisal Dist. v.
HIC Tex. I, L.L.C., No. 13-07-083-CV, 2009 WL 620468, at *2 n.16 (Tex. App.–Corpus
Christi Mar. 12, 2009, no pet.) (mem. op.). Therefore, “the burden of proof of clearly



        4
            CAD asserts that the 2001 version of section 11.14 contains the following sentence, which is
included in the current version of the statute: “This subsection does not exem pt from taxation a structure that
a person owns which is substantially affixed to real estate and is used or occupied as a residential dwelling.”
See T EX . T AX C OD E A N N . § 11.14(a) (Vernon 2008). This sentence was not added to section 11.14 until 2003.
See Act of April 1, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 5, § 1, sec. 11.14, 2003 T EX . S ESS . L AW S ER V . 6. In 2001,