Thora Rourk v. Cameron Appraisal District
[…] art. VIII, § 1(d)(2) (amended 2003)).
        As CAD recognizes, this constitutional provision is not self-executing and requires
enabling legislation for the exemption to be in force. See Hendee v. Dewhurst, 228
S.W.3d 354, 369 (Tex. App.–Austin 2007, pet. denied) (noting that a constitutional
provision “‘is not self-executing when it merely indicates principles, without laying down
rules by means of which these principles may be given force of law’”) (quoting Neeley v.
W. Orange-Cove Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist., 176 S.W.3d 746, 782 (Tex. 2005)). The
enabling legislation is section 11.14(a) of the tax code which, in 2001, exempted “all
tangible personal property, other than manufactured homes, that the person owns and that
is not held or used for production of income.”6 Act of April 20, 1989, 71st Leg., R.S., ch.
76, § 1, sec. 11.14(a), 1989 TEX . GEN . LAW S 391, amended by Act of April 1, 2003, 78th
Leg., R.S., ch. 5, § 1, sec. 11.14(a), 2003 TEX . SESS. LAW SERV. 6. Thus, the only tangible