Thora Rourk v. Cameron Appraisal District
[…] Id. “It is not necessary for
the trial court to articulate the correct legal reason for its judgment.” Id. (citing I & JC Corp.
v. Helen of Troy L.P., 164 S.W.3d 877, 884 (Tex. App.–El Paso 2005, pet. denied)).

                                            III. APPLICABLE LAW
        “All real property and tangible personal property in this State, unless
exempt . . . shall be taxed . . . .” TEX . CONST . art. VIII, § 1(b). “Real property” includes “an
improvement,” which is defined as “a building, structure, fixture, or fence erected or affixed
on land.” TEX . TAX CODE ANN . § 1.04(2)(B), (3)(A). “Personal property” is “property that
is not real property.” Id. § 1.04(4). “Tangible personal property” is “personal property that
can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or otherwise perceived by the senses . . . .” Id. §
1.04(5).
        During 2001, the relevant time period for this lawsuit,3 the Texas Constitution


          3
            2001 is the relevant year because that is the only year over which the trial court determ ined it had
jurisdiction.