Thora Rourk v. Cameron Appraisal District
[…] Rourk argues that the trial court erred in declaring that the RVs are improvements
and thus real property. Rourk urges this Court to find that the RVs are personal property
and therefore exempt from ad valorem taxation. CAD asserts that the RVs are taxable
improvements. Without filing findings of fact, the trial court concluded that the RVs are
taxable improvements and are not exempt personal property.
       A.     Improvement or Personal Property
       Under the tax code, an improvement to real property is real property and is taxable
as such. See TEX . TAX CODE ANN . §§ 1.04(2)(B), 11.14. An improvement is, in relevant
part, “a building, structure, fixture, or fence erected or affixed on land” or “a transportable
structure that is designed to be occupied for residential or business purposes, whether or
not it is affixed to land, if the owner of the structure owns the land on which it is
located . . . .” Id. § 1.04(3)(A), (B). Because “personal property” under the tax code is
defined as “property that is not real property,” we must first determine whether the RVs are
improvements and therefore real property. See id. § 1.04(4).