Philip J. Pohl v. Tim Simmons, Daniel Dickerson
[…] Pursuant to chapter 14 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, Pohl filed an affidavit with the trial court in which he declared that he was unable to pay costs. See TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 14.002(a) (Vernon 2002). Pohl also filed an affidavit, as required by chapter 14, detailing nineteen previous occasions upon which he initiated pro se litigation in various state and federal courts. See id. § 14.004 (Vernon 2002). On May 11, 2009, the trial court dismissed the suit as frivolous, noting in its dismissal order that “the plaintiff . . . failed to state the operative facts for which relief was sought.” Pohl then filed a “Motion to Amend and Reinstate,” which the trial court denied. This appeal followed.2 II. STANDARD OF REVIEW When a trial court dismisses an inmate’s suit as frivolous, we review that ruling under an abuse of discretion standard. Jackson v. Tex.