NUMBER 13-07-00633-CR
[…] sufficient to support conviction of the lesser-included offense and (2) either the jury was
instructed on the lesser-included offense or one of the parties asked for but was denied
such an instruction.3 Collier v. State, 999 S.W.2d 779, 782 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999)
(plurality opinion); Ross v. State, 9 S.W.3d 878, 882 (Tex. App.–Austin 2000, pet. ref’d).
In the present case, Sorrells requested an instruction on the lesser-included offense
of assault. The statutory definition of simple assault sets out three distinct criminal
offenses under section 22.01(a)(1)-(3). TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 22.01(a) (Vernon Supp.
2009). The penal code provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if the person:
(1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another,
including the person’s spouse;
(2) intentionally or knowingly threatens another with imminent bodily injury,
including the person’s spouse; or
3
Although the evidence seem s to support a conviction for aggravated assault, neither party requested
a lesser-included instruction for that offense. Therefore, our analysis is lim ited to sim ple assault. See Collier
v. State, 999 S.W .2d 779, 782 (Tex. Crim . App. 1999) (plurality opinion).
14
(3) intentionally or knowingly causes physical contact with another person
when the person knows or should reasonably believe that the other will
regard the contact as offensive or provocative.
Id. These offenses are often referred to as: “bodily injury” assault, assault by threat, and
“offensive contact” assault. Landrian v. State, 268 S.W.3d 532, 540 (Tex. Crim. App.
2008). Because neither bodily injury nor offensive contact are required to prove