had validly waived his rights. State v. Aguilar, No. 13-07-332-CR, 2008 WL 5717811 (Tex.
[…] understand his rights, intoxicated, or under the influence of drugs. Thus, nothing in the
videotape showed that Aguilar did not knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waive his
rights. The videotape presents indisputable visual evidence supporting Detective Garcia’s
testimony, and contradicting Aguilar’s testimony and the trial court’s ruling. We cannot
ignore the videotape evidence simply because Aguilar’s testimony may, by itself, be read
to support the trial court’s ruling. See Carmouche, 10 S.W.3d at 332.
Furthermore, Article 38.22, Section 5 limits the application of Section 3 of that
statute. Nguyen v. State, No. PD-0888-08, 2009 WL 1873488 *8 (Tex. Crim. App. July 1,
2009). Article 38.22, Section 5 provides, in relevant part; “Nothing in this article precludes
the admission . . . of a voluntary statement, whether or not the result of custodial
interrogation, that has a bearing upon the credibility of the accused as a witness, or of any
15
other statement that may be admissible under law.” TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art.
38.22, § 5 (Vernon 2005) (emphasis added). Aguilar testified at the suppression hearing
that he wanted to confess to Detective Garcia and that he voluntarily confessed to him.