had validly waived his rights. State v. Aguilar, No. 13-07-332-CR, 2008 WL 5717811 (Tex.
[…] State, 259 S.W.3d
159, 170-71 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (collecting cases). Absent coercive police activity, a
statement is not involuntary within the meaning of the Due Process Clause even if it was
not the product of a meaningful choice by its maker. Id. at 170 (citing Colorado v.
Connelly, 479 U.S. 157, 164 (1986)).
Article 38.22 of the code of criminal procedure is likewise aimed at protecting a
suspect from police overreaching. Id. at 172. Specifically, Article 38.22, Section 6
provides that only voluntary statements may be admitted in evidence. See TEX . CODE
CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 38.22 § 6 (Vernon 2005). This statute works in tandem with Article
38.21, which provides that an accused’s statement may be used in evidence against him
“if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or
persuasion.” Id. § 38.21. Claims of involuntariness under these statutes can be, but need
12
not be, predicated on police overreaching of the sort required under due-process analysis.
Oursbourn, 259 S.W.3d at 172. Under Articles 38.21 and 38.22, Section 6, we may