NUMBER 13-00-00296-CV
[…] Igoa violated the Patient Bill of Rights is addressed in appellants' fifth issue.
14. Carter v. William Sommerville & Son, Inc., 584 S.W.2d 274, 278 (Tex. 1979).
15. Moughon v. Wolf, 576 S.W.2d 603, 604 (Tex. 1978).
16. Id.
17. Espalin v. Childrens Med. Ctr., 27 S.W.3d 675, 686 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2000, no pet.).
18. McKinley v. Stripling, 763 S.W.2d 407, 409 (Tex. 1989).
19. Id.
20. Id. at 410.
21. Id.
22. Although appellants do not identify the statute, Texas has enacted a Patient Bill of Rights. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 321.002 (Vernon 2001). Section 321.002 requires that the Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation and the Texas Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse "protect the health, safety, and rights of a patient receiving voluntary or involuntary mental health, chemical dependency, or comprehensive medical rehabilitation services in an inpatient facility." Id. § 321.002(a).