Joseph Tate, Trustee of the Joseph Tate Revocable Trust v. Virginia E. Lipe AKA Virginia E. Alford
[…] See TEX . PROP. CODE ANN . § 82.064. The declaration of covenants, conditions, and restrictions provides, in part, as follows: The owners of the respective condominium units agree that if any portion of a condominium unit or common element or limited common element encroaches upon another, a valid easement for the encroachment and maintenance of same, so long as it stands, shall and does exist. Section 82.064 of the property code states: To the extent that a unit or common element encroaches on another unit or common element, a valid easement for the encroachment exists. The easement does not relieve a unit owner of liability in case of the owner’s willful misconduct nor relieve a declarant or any other person of liability for failure to adhere to the plats and plans. Id.