NUMBER 13-07-00707-CV
[…] so arbitrarily or unreasonably or without reference to guiding rules and principles. Downer
v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 701 S.W.2d 238, 242 (Tex. 1985). However, error in the
charge is reversible only if it harmed the appellant, i.e. probably caused the rendition of an
improper judgment. TEX . R. APP. P. 44.1(a); Boatland, Inc. v. Bailey, 609 S.W.2d 743, 749-
50 (Tex. 1980).
In a case where, as here, there are no economic damages, exemplary damages are
generally capped at "an amount equal to any non-economic damages, not to exceed
$750,000." TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 41.008(b)(1)(B) (Vernon 2008). The cap
"does not apply to a cause of action against a defendant from whom a plaintiff seeks
recovery of exemplary damages based on conduct described as a felony" under certain
sections of the penal code. Id. § 41.008(c). Appellees argue that, under the law, they
need not connect appellants' alleged felonious conduct to their injuries. However, the plain
language of the statute does not support this proposition. We conclude the statute clearly