COURT OF APPEALS
[…] elementary school.7 The trial court's denial of C.A.V.'s motion was based, in part, on its
7
M.V. Jr. also gave a statem ent to the fire m arshals. On appeal, however, M.V. Jr. does not challenge
the adm ission of his statem ent. Therefore, our m otion-to-suppress analysis applies only to C.A.V. See T EX .
R. A PP . P. 47.1.
12
finding that C.A.V. was not in custody at the time his statement was made. On appeal,
C.A.V. asserts that he was in custody and was entitled to be magistrated. See TEX . FAM .
CODE ANN . § 51.095(a) (Vernon 2008) (providing that "the statement of a child is
admissible in evidence in any future proceeding concerning the matter about which the
statement was given if" certain procedural requirements are followed including, among
others, that (1) a magistrate warn the child of his rights (to have an attorney present, to
remain silent, to have an attorney appointed, to terminate the interview), (2) the statement