COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Such a charge is one that
accurately sets out the law, is authorized by the indictment, does not unnecessarily restrict
the State's theories of liability, and adequately describes the particular offense for which
the defendant was tried. Gollihar v. State, 46 S.W.3d 243, 253 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001);
Malik, 953 S.W.2d at 240.
To obtain a conviction for arson, the State must prove that a person “start[ed] a fire
. . . with intent to destroy or damage . . . any building, . . . knowing that it is within the limits
of an incorporated city . . . ." TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 28.02(a)(2)(A). "An offense under
this section is a felony of the second degree, except that the offense is a felony of the first
degree if it is shown [at] trial . . . that . . . bodily injury . . . was suffered by any person by
reason of the commission of the offense." Id. § 28.02(d)(1). "Bodily injury" is defined as
"physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition." Id. § 1.07(a)(8) (Vernon
Supp. 2008).
B. Bodily Injury
Appellants urge by their first issue that the evidence is insufficient to establish that