NUMBER 13-09-00062-CR
[…] disproportionate sentence in the trial court, Valadez has waived any error.4 See Noland,
264 S.W.2d at 151; Trevino, 174 S.W.3d at 928. His second issue is overruled.
III. CONCLUSION
The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
________________________
DORI CONTRERAS GARZA,
Justice
Do Not Publish.
TEX . R. APP. P. 47.2(b)
Memorandum Opinion delivered and
filed this the 31st day of August, 2009.
4
W e note that the twenty-year sentence im posed by the trial court is well within the statutory lim its
prescribed for first-degree felonies. See id. § 12.32 (Vernon 2003) (“An individual adjudged guilty of a felony
of the first degree shall be punished by im prisonm ent in the institutional division for life or for any term of not
m ore than 99 years or less than 5 years.”), § 12.42(b). Accordingly, the sentence was not illegal. See Mizell
v. State, 119 S.W .3d 804, 806, 806 n.6 (Tex. Crim . App. 2003) (“A sentence outside the m axim um or
m inim um range of punishm ent is unauthorized by law and therefore illegal. . . . Unlike m ost trial errors, which