NUMBER 13-08-00308-CR
[…] defined by the hypothetically correct jury charge. Malik v. State, 952 S.W.2d 234, 240
(Tex. Crim. App. 1997); Adi v. State, 94 S.W.3d 124, 131 (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi 2002,
no pet.). The hypothetically correct charge accurately sets out the law, is authorized by the
indictment, does not unnecessarily restrict the State’s theories of liability, and adequately
describes the particular offense for which the defendant was tried. Gollihar v. State, 46
S.W.3d 243, 253 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001); Malik, 953 S.W.2d at 240.
Section 37.10(a)(5) of the penal code provides that a person commits the offense
of tampering with a governmental record when that person “makes, presents, or uses a
governmental record with knowledge of its falsity . . . .” TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . §
37.10(a)(5). The punishment for tampering with a governmental record is elevated to a
second-degree felony “if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the governmental record
is” a “standard proof of motor vehicle liability insurance form” when the “actor’s intent in
10
committing the offense was to defraud or harm another.” Id. § 37.10(a)(5), (d)(2); see id.
§ 37.01(2)(D) (defining “governmental record” to include a “standard proof of motor vehicle