NUMBER 13-08-00308-CR
[…] insurance in this state.” Fuller was indicted for making, using, and presenting a false
“standard proof of motor vehicle liability insurance form.” Id. Thus, his reliance on the
definition provided in (3) above is misplaced. We will consider the sufficiency of the
evidence regarding whether the document Fuller gave to Officer McMenemy was a false
standard proof of motor vehicle liability insurance form.
There is no dispute that the card Fuller handed to McMenemy was a motor vehicle
liability insurance form containing the statutorily-required information. See TEX . TRANSP .
CODE ANN . § 601.081 (listing the information that must be included in the “standard proof
of motor vehicle liability insurance form prescribed by the Texas Department of
Insurance”). A disagreement arises regarding whether the card was false and whether
Fuller knew, at the time he presented the card to Officer McMenemy, that he was giving
the officer a false insurance card.
Officer McMenemy discussed how he arrived at the conclusion that the card was
false.