NUMBER 13-08-00308-CR
[…] The trial judge found Fuller guilty of tampering with a governmental record with the
intent to harm or defraud another. See TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 37.10(a)(5), (d)(3). This
4
appeal ensued.
II. UNOBJECTED -TO HEARSAY
In his first issue, Fuller argues that “[t]he trial court committed fundamental error by
allowing hearsay as the only direct evidence of an element of the crime.” See TEX . R. EVID .
103(d) (“In a criminal case, nothing in these rules precludes taking notice of fundamental
errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the
court.”). Section 37.10 of the penal code provides that a person commits the offense of
“Tampering with [a] Government Record” if he “makes, presents, or uses a governmental
record with knowledge of its falsity.” TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 37.10(a)(5). A “government
record” includes “a standard proof of motor vehicle liability insurance form . . ., a certificate
of an insurance company . . ., [or] a document purporting to be such a form or certificate