NUMBER 13-08-00222-CV
[…] App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, pet. denied). A trial
court abuses its discretion if it acts arbitrarily, unreasonably, or without reference to guiding
rules or principles. See Lookshin v. Feldman, 127 S.W.3d 100, 103 (Tex. App.–Houston
[1st Dist.] 2003, pet. denied). We do not disturb the trial court’s discretion absent clear
abuse. Larson, 197 S.W.3d at 304 (citing Broders, 924 S.W.2d at 151).
B. Applicable Law
To be qualified to provide opinion testimony regarding whether a physician departed
4
from the accepted standard of health care, an expert must satisfy section 74.401 of the civil
practice and remedies code. See TEX . CIV . PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 74.351(r)(5)(A).
Section 74.401 provides in pertinent part:
(a) In a suit involving a health care liability claim against a physician for
injury to or death of a patient, a person may qualify as an expert
witness on the issue of whether the physician departed from accepted
standards of medical care only if the person is a physician who:
(1) is practicing medicine at the time such testimony is given or
was practicing medicine at the time the claim arose;
(2) has knowledge of accepted standards of medical care for the
diagnosis, care, or treatment of the illness, injury, or condition
involved in the claim; and
(3) is qualified on the basis of training or experience to offer an
expert opinion regarding those accepted standards of medical
care.
....
(c) In determining whether a witness is qualified on the basis of training
or experience, the court shall consider whether, at the time the claim
arose or at the time the testimony is given, the witness:
(1) is board certified or has other substantial training or experience
in an area of medical practice relevant to the claim; and
(2) is actively practicing medicine in rendering medical care
services relevant to the claim.
Id. § 74.401(a), (c). A trial court may “depart from [these] criteria if, under the
circumstances, the court determines that there is a good reason to admit the expert’s
testimony,” but, if the court does so, it must state the reason for the departure on the
record. Id. § 74.401(d).
In addition to section 74.401, the trial court’s decision on a medical expert’s
qualification is also guided by a wealth of common-law principles. See, e.g., Philipp v.
5