NUMBER 13-07-739-CR
[…] which the suggestion is m ade.
(b) If evidence suggesting the defendant m ay be incom petent to stand trial com es to the
attention of the court, the court on its own m otion shall suggest that the defendant m ay be
incom petent to stand trial.
(c) On suggestion that the defendant m ay be incom petent to stand trial, the court shall
determ ine by inform al inquiry whether there is som e evidence from any source that would
support a finding that the defendant m ay be incom petent to stand trial.
T EX . C OD E C R IM . P R O C . A N N . art. 46B.004 (Vernon 2006).
4
illness or at least moderate mental retardation.” Id.
Article 46B.003 provides that a person is incompetent to stand trial if the person
does not have: “(1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person's lawyer with a
reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual
understanding of the proceedings against the person.” TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art.
46B.003(a)(1) (2) (Vernon 2006). This statute “specifies the defendant’s present ability.
. . . [P]ast mental-health issues raise the issue of incompetency only if there is evidence