Joanna Hernandez v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2006).





DORI CONTRERAS GARZA,

Justice



Do not publish.

Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).

Memorandum Opinion delivered and

filed this the 20th day of August, 2009.

1. The State re-indicted Hernandez on October 4, 2007, alleging that Hernandez had two prior state-jail-felony convictions--one on December 2, 1999, for possession of an controlled substance, and one on April 18, 2002, for forgery. Because she had been previously convicted of two state-jail felonies, Hernandez was subject to the punishment range associated with third-degree felonies. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.34(a) (Vernon 2003) (providing that the punishment range for a third-degree felony is "imprisonment . . . for any term not more than 10 years or less than 2 years"); id. § 12.42(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2008) ("If it is shown on the trial of a state[-]jail felony . . . that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two state[-]jail felonies, on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a third-degree felony.")