Roberto Quiroga v. State
[…] The three elements of section 37.09(a)(1) of the penal code include “‘two different culpable mental states’—knowledge and intent.” Williams v. State, 270 S.W.3d 140, 142 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (quoting Stewart v. State, 240 S.W.3d 872, 874 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007)). “The statute requires the knowledge of an investigation and the intent to impair a thing’s availability as evidence.” Id. “A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect . . . to circumstances surrounding his conduct when he is aware . . . that the circumstances exist.” TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 6.03(b) (Vernon 2003). “A person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect . . . to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to . . . cause the result.” Id. § 6.03(a). 2. Standard of Review In a legal sufficiency review, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.