NUMBER 13-08-628-CV
[…] In New York Times v.
Sullivan, which concerned libel asserted by a public figure, one of the questions addressed
was whether a constitutionally protected advertisement forfeited some of the First
Amendment protection by the falsity of some of the factual statements in the advertisement
and its alleged defamation of the police commissioner. 376 U.S. 254, 271 (1964). The
United States Supreme Court determined that the advertisement was protected. Notably,
in Sullivan, the advertisement was checked by no one at the newspaper before it was
1
Article 1, section 8 of the Texas Constitution provides that “[e]very person shall be at liberty to speak,
write, or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege. . . .” T EX .
C ON ST . art. 1, § 8 (em phasis added). Section 13 provides that “[a]ll courts shall be open, and every person
for an injury done him , in his lands, goods, person, or reputation shall have rem edy by due course of law.”
T EX . C ON ST . art. 1, § 13 (em phasis added).
3