Earl Wiley v. State
[…] State, 119 S.W.3d 818, 820 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). In a factual sufficiency review, we view the evidence in a neutral light. Watson v. State, 204 S.W.3d 404, 414-15 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). For an appellate court to order a new trial based on factual insufficiency, there must be some objective basis in the record to support a conclusion that the jury’s verdict was contrary to the great weight and preponderance of the evidence. Id. B. Discussion Wiley argues that there was insufficient evidence for the jury to have concluded that he was intoxicated under the first and second prongs of section 49.01(2). TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 49.01(2)(A),(B). Section 49.01(2) defines intoxication as “(A) not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body; or (B) having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.” Id. In his appeal, Wiley argues that the first prong of section 49.01 requires that intoxication must be “by reason of the introduction of alcohol, and a controlled substance,” 7 suggesting that the clauses are dependent upon another. Id.