Antonio Cortez v. State
[…] Antonio Cortez v. State

NUMBER 13-07-548-CR COURT OF APPEALS THIRTEENTH DISTRICT OF TEXAS CORPUS CHRISTI - EDINBURG ANTONIO CORTEZ, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF TEXAS , Appellee. On appeal from the 28th District Court of Nueces County, Texas. MEMORANDUM OPINION Before Chief Justice Valdez and Justices Yañez and Benavides Memorandum Opinion by Justice Yañez A jury found appellant, Antonio Cortez, guilty of one count of felony driving while intoxicated1 and one count of intoxication assault.2 The trial court assessed a sentence of 1 See T E X . P EN AL C OD E A N N . § 49.04(a) (Vernon 2003); id. § 49.09(b)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (providing that an offense under § 49.04 "is a felony of the third degree if it is shown . . . that the person has previously been convicted . . . two tim es of any other offense relating to the operating of a m otor vehicle while ten years' imprisonment.3 By two issues, appellant contends that: (1) comments by the trial court constituted fundamental error; and (2) he was denied due process and a fair trial when the trial court overruled his objection to a question the prosecutor asked a witness.