Alvino Chacon v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] because the county court that signed the designation order lacked subject-matter

jurisdiction. Section 33.004(e) provides that if:

       a person is designated under this section as a responsible third party, a
       claimant is not barred by limitations from seeking to join that person, even
       though such joinder would otherwise be barred by limitations, if the claimant
       seeks to join that person not later than 60 days after that person is
       designated as a responsible third party.

TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 33.004(e). Andrews Distributing also argues that

section 16.064 does not toll limitations for Chacon’s claim against it because Chacon sued

it after limitations had run. Section 16.064 provides that:

       [t]he period between the date of filing an action in a trial court and the date
       of a second filing of the same action in a different court suspends the running
       of the applicable statute of limitations . . . .

Id. at § 16.064.

B.     Analysis

       Chacon’s original petition in county court, which was filed on October 6, 2005, only

days before the two-year limitations period had expired, did not affirmatively demonstrate
                                            16