Juan Antonio Vasquez v. State
[…] Vasquez has not raised a separate issue challenging the prosecutor's argum ent as im proper, see T EX . R. A PP . P. 38.1(f), nor did Vasquez object to the argum ent at trial. Vasquez has not preserved a com plaint for appeal regarding the closing argum ent. See T EX . R. A PP . P. 33.1; Cockrell v. State, 933 S.W .3d 73, 89 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996). 15 Subsection (k) of article 42.037 provides: The court shall resolve any dispute relating to the proper am ount or type of restitution. The standard of proof is a preponderance of the evidence. The burden of dem onstrating the am ount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense is on the prosecuting attorney. T he burden of dem onstrating the financial resources of the defendant and the financial needs of the defendant and the defendant's dependents is on the defendant. The burden of dem onstrating other m atters as the court deem s appropriate is on the party designated by the court as justice requires. 29 entitled to have the jury consider restitution. He reasons, therefore, that his constitutional right to a jury trial and his statutory right to have a jury assess punishment were violated. See U.S. CONST . amend. VI; TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 37.07 (Vernon Supp. 2008).