Juan Antonio Vasquez v. State
[…] See TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 7.02(a)(2), (b).8 It is well established that an indictment need not allege the law of parties for the trier of fact to find that the defendant was guilty as a party, and the failure to allege the law of parties in the indictment does not violate due process. TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 7.01(c) (Vernon 2003) (“[E]ach party to an offense may be charged and convicted without alleging that he acted as a principal or accomplice.”); Sorto v. State, 173 S.W.3d 469, 476 & n.23 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005) (citing Marable v. State, 85 S.W.3d 287, 287 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002)); see also Medrano v. State, No. AP-75320, 2008 WL 5050076, at *6 (Tex.