Rios’s appeal on August 26, 2008. See Rios v. State, No. 13-07-00264-CR, 2008 Tex.
[…] words, the State often must rely on the actions of the parties, shown by direct or
circumstantial evidence, to establish an understanding or a common design to commit the
offense.” Hoang v. State, 263 S.W.3d. 18, 22 (Tex. App. Houston [1st Dist.], pet. ref’d)
(citing Miller v. State, 83 S.W.3d 308, 314 (Tex. App.–Austin 2002, pet. ref’d)); Segura
v. State, 850 S.W.2d 681, 684 (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi 1993,pet. ref’d).
B. Juarez’s Intent
The question that must be answered in this case is whether Juarez could have
been charged as a party to the offense. See TEX. P ENAL CODE A NN. § 7.02(a)(2) (stating
that a person is liable as a party if “he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to
aid the other person to commit the offense . . . .”). A person who provides transportation
8
for another person, knowing that the other person intends to commit a crime, is an
accomplice under the law of parties. See Phillips v. State, 17 Tex. App. 169, 1884 WL
8645, at *5 (Tex. Ct.