Marcus Anthony Lopez v. State
[…] Gollihar v. State, 46 S.W.3d 243, 253 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001); Malik, 953 S.W.2d at 240. A person commits the offense of engaging in organized criminal activity “if, with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination or as a member of a criminal street gang, he commits or conspires to commit . . . murder.” TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 71.02(a)-(a)(1). Section 71.01 defines “combination” as “three or more persons who collaborate in carrying on criminal activities. . . .” Id. § 71.01(a) (Vernon 2003). A “criminal street gang” is defined as “three or more persons having a common identifying sign or symbol or an identifiable leadership who continuously or regularly associate in the commission of criminal activities.” Id. § 71.01(d). “Conspires to commit” means that: a person agrees with one or more persons that they or one or more of them engage in conduct that would constitute the offense and that person and one or more of them perform an overt act in pursuance of the agreement.