Marcus Anthony Lopez v. State
[…] See T EX . C ON ST . art I, § 10. This right exists independently of the federal guarantee, but the court of crim inal appeals analyzes claim s of a denial of the state speedy-trial right under the sam e four Barker factors. Cantu v. State, 253 S.W .3d 273, 280 n.16 (Tex. Crim . App. 2008). 23 Article 27.10 of the code of crim inal procedure m andates that “All m otions to set aside an indictm ent . . . shall be in writing.” T EX . C OD E C R IM . P R O C . A N N . art. 27.10 (Vernon 2006). Section 2 of article 28.01 requires that “m atters not raised or filed seven days before the hearing will not thereafter be allowed to be raised or filed, except by perm ission of the court for good cause shown.” Id. art. 28.01, § 2. Appellant’s speedy-trial m otion was orally m ade and was untim ely because it was never raised until after the trial had started. However, these argum ents were not presented to the trial court, and no objection was ever m ade. Therefore, the State waived those objections.