Marcus Anthony Lopez v. State
[…] Appellant and the other gang members took Molina to Pleasant Green Road in order to discipline him. Molina was shot by appellant, who was unlawfully carrying one of the murder weapons.20 Thus, appellant was not justified in using deadly force against Molina. See Johnson v. State, 157 S.W.3d 48, 50 (Tex. App.–Waco 2004, no pet.) (stating “no error is shown in the denial of a defensive instruction if the evidence establishes as a matter of law that the defendant is not entitled to rely on this defense”); Williams, 35 S.W.3d at 786-87 21; see also TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 9.31(b)(5) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (providing self-defense not justified if 20 Section 46.02 of the penal code-Unlawful Carrying W eapons--provides, in relevant part: (a) A person com m its an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun, . . . if the person is not: (1) on the person’s own prem ises or prem ises under the person’s control; or (2) inside of or directly en route to a m otor vehicle that is owned by the person or under the person’s control. T EX . P EN AL C OD E A N N . § 46.02(a)(1), (2) (Vernon Supp. 2009). Here, the evidence showed appellant, while standing along side Pleasant Green Road and not inside of or directly en route to a m otor vehicle, shot Molina with a handgun. Therefore, at the tim e he shot Molina, he was unlawfully carrying a weapon.