Marcus Anthony Lopez v. State
[…] The evidence showed appellant and other persons who participated in Molina’s murder were TS members. After Vasquez was demoted as TS’s chair, appellant made the decisions for TS in Victoria. The TS members in Victoria regularly associated in the commission of criminal activities such as the trafficking of narcotics, the plot to kill Vasquez, and the murder of Molina. Thus, a rational jury could conclude appellant was a member of a criminal street gang. See TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 71.01(d) (defining “criminal street gang” as “three or more persons having a common identifying sign or symbol or an identifiable leadership who continuously or regularly associate in the 16 commission of criminal activities”). b.