NUMBER 13-07-00342-CR
[…] Hart testified that TS had a common identifying sign or symbol and an identifiable
leadership. The evidence showed appellant and other persons who participated in
Molina’s murder were TS members. After Vasquez was demoted as TS’s chair, appellant
made the decisions for TS in Victoria. The TS members in Victoria regularly associated
in the commission of criminal activities such as the trafficking of narcotics, the plot to kill
Vasquez, and the murder of Molina. Thus, a rational jury could conclude appellant was a
member of a criminal street gang. See TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 71.01(d) (defining
“criminal street gang” as “three or more persons having a common identifying sign or
symbol or an identifiable leadership who continuously or regularly associate in the
16
commission of criminal activities”).
b. Sufficiency of the Evidence to Support Appellant’s Intent to Establish, Maintain,
or Participate in a Combination
The evidence showed that appellant and the other TS members left their meeting,