Salvador Rodriguez v. State
[…] The State asserts that it is not appropriate to raise this issue by direct appeal; rather, Rodriguez should have filed a petition for a writ of mandamus challenging the trial court’s failure to rule on his nunc pro tunc motion. The State further asserts that the record does not contain sufficient information to determine the precise amount of jail credit to which Rodriguez is entitled.5 1. Applicable Law Article 42.03, section 2(a) of the code of criminal procedure mandates that “[i]n all criminal cases the judge of the court in which the defendant was convicted shall give the defendant credit on his sentence for the time the defendant has spent . . . in jail in said cause . . . from the time of arrest and confinement until his sentence by the trial court.” TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 42.03, § 2(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (emphasis added). Consequently, “[t]he trial court is required to grant the [defendant] pre-sentence jail time when sentence is pronounced.” See Ex parte Ybarra, 149 S.W.3d 147, 148 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) (per curiam).