NUMBER 13-07-00372-CV
[…] after being placed on the TDRL. His gross pay, in the amount of $1246.00, was computed
using the percentage of disability (thirty percent) on the date he was placed on the TDRL.
See id. § 1401. The statute expressly excludes from "disposable retired pay" temporary
disability retirement benefits—the $1246.00 in this case. See id. § 1408(a)(4)(C). We
conclude, therefore, that Thomas's gross pay, the money at issue in this case, was not
disposable retired pay and therefore, was not divisible as marital property.
6
Moreover, placement on TDRL is governed by section 1202, which provides as
follows:
Upon a determination by the Secretary concerned that a member described
in section 1201(c) of this title would be qualified for retirement under section
1201 [permanent disability] of this title but for the fact that his disability is not
determined to be of a permanent nature and stable, the Secretary shall . . .
place the member's name on the temporary disability retired list, with retired
pay computed under section 1401 of this title.
Id. § 1202. The statute requires a member to undergo a physical examination at least
once every eighteen months in order to determine "whether there has been a change in
the disability for which he was temporarily retired." Id. § 1210(a) (1998). A member may