Pedro Torres Rico v. State
[…] Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 174 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985) (op. on reh’g). If so, “the next step is to make an evidentiary review . . . as well as a review of any other part of the record as a whole which may illuminate the actual, not just theoretical, harm to the accused.” Id. 8 Rule of Evidence 402 provides that “[a]ll relevant evidence is adm issible, except as otherwise provided by Constitution, by statute, by these rules, or by other rules prescribed pursuant to statutory authority. Evidence which is not relevant is inadm issible.” T EX . R. E VID . 402. 11 Section 38.14(b) of the penal code provides that a person commits an offense “if the person intentionally or knowingly and with force takes or attempts to take from a peace officer, . . . the officer’s firearm, nightstick, stun gun, or personal protection chemical dispensing device with the intention of harming the officer or a third person.” TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 38.14(b). Section (d) provides that “It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the defendant took or attempted to take the weapon from a peace officer, . . . who was using force against the defendant or another in excess of the amount of force permitted by law.” Id. § 38.14(d). a. Was Appellant Entitled to a Self-Defense Instruction Under Section 38.14(d)? The defendant bears the burden of producing some evidence that raises self- defense. Zuliani v. State, 97 S.W.3d 589, 594 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003); Saxton v. State, 804 S.W.2d 910, 913 (Tex. Crim.