Pedro Torres Rico v. State
[…] TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 38.04 (Vernon 1979); Margraves v. State, 34 S.W.3d 912, 919 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). Thus, when performing a legal-sufficiency review, we may not re- evaluate the weight and credibility of the evidence and substitute our judgment for that of the fact-finder. Dewberry v. State, 4 S.W.3d 735, 740 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999). We must resolve any inconsistencies in the evidence in favor of the judgment. Curry v. State, 30 S.W.3d 394, 406 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). (ii). Applicable Law Section 38.14 of the penal code provides that a person commits an offense “if the person intentionally or knowingly and with force takes or attempts to take from a peace officer, . . . the officer’s firearm, . . . or personal protection chemical dispensing device with the intention of harming the officer or a third person.” TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 38.14(b); Chadwick v. State, 277 S.W.3d 99, 106 (Tex. App.–Austin 2009, no pet.).