Pedro Torres Rico v. State
[…] See id. Issues five and seven are overruled. 4. Sufficiency of the Evidence to Establish the Defense Under Section 38.14(d) In issue three, appellant argues the evidence is sufficient to establish the defense provided for in section 38.14(d) of the penal code. Specifically, he argues the evidence 22 affirmatively established that any actions he may have taken involving Officer May’s gun, pepper spray, or both were taken in defense of and in reaction to Officer May’s use of excessive force. a. Law of Self-Defense Section 38.14(d) provides that “[i]t is a defense to prosecution under this section that the defendant took or attempted to take the weapon from a peace officer, . . . who was using force against the defendant or another in excess of the amount of force permitted by law.” TEX . PENAL CODE. ANN . § 38.14(d). A defendant has the burden of producing some evidence to support a self-defense claim. Zuliani, 97 S.W.3d at 594. Once the defendant produces this evidence, the State has the burden of persuasion to show the defendant did not act in self-defense.