NUMBER 13-07-00581-CR
[…] Crim. App. 2000).
In conducting a factual sufficiency review, we review the evidence in a neutral light
to determine whether the evidence is so weak that the jury’s verdict seems clearly wrong
and manifestly unjust or the jury’s verdict is against the great weight and preponderance
of the evidence. Watson v. State, 204 S.W.3d 404, 414-15 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). We
will not reverse the jury’s verdict unless we can say with some objective basis in the record
that the great weight and preponderance of the evidence contradicts the verdict. Watson,
204 S.W.3d at 417.
Under section 29.02 of the Texas Penal Code, a person commits robbery if, “in the
course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 and with intent to obtain or maintain
control of the property, he . . . intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear
of imminent bodily injury or death.” TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 29.02(a). Chapter 31 of the
Texas Penal Code defines the offense of theft as the unlawful appropriation of property
with the intent to deprive the owner of the property. Id. § 31.03 (Vernon Supp. 2008).
B. Analysis