NUMBER 13-07-00236-CR
[…] In the present case, we find that the trial court conducted a hearing at the bench following
Mitchell’s objection. The trial court’s statement detailing its findings confirms that when the
6
court requested the attorneys to approach the bench, an article 38.072 hearing was held.
This bench conference was sufficient to meet the requirements of article 38.072. See
Zarco v. State, 210 S.W.3d 816, 831 (Tex. App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, no pet.)
(finding a hearing at the bench following defendant’s hearsay objection sufficient to meet
the requirements of article 38.072).
Additionally, Mitchell argues that the trial court erred because it did not find “that the
statement [was] reliable based on the time, content, and circumstances of the statement.”
See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 38.072, § 2(b)(2). “After conducting a reliability
hearing a trial judge is not required to enter written findings regarding the reliability of an
outcry, but the judge may impliedly find the testimony reliable by overruling a defendant’s