in Re: Brock Specialty Services, Ltd.
[…] Thus, it was not in existence at the time the employment contract at issue was formed on August 7, 2007. Espinosa further argues that because NMAI is defunct, the NMAI arbitration rules do not exist, and there are no NMAI arbitrators, so ”performance has been therefore rendered impossible.” Stated otherwise, Espinosa contends that the non-existence of the designated arbitrator rendered performance of the arbitration clause impossible and, therefore, excused the parties from being bound by it. Section 5 of the FAA provides: If in the agreement provision be made for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, such method shall be followed; but if no method be provided therein, or if a method be provided and any party thereto shall fail to avail himself of such method, or if for any other reason there shall be a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, or in filling a vacancy, then upon the application of either party to the controversy the court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, as the case may require, who shall act under the said agreement with the same force and effect as if he or they had been specifically named therein; and unless otherwise provided in the agreement the arbitration shall be by a single arbitrator. 9 U.S.C. § 5; see also FirstMerit Bank, N.A., 52 S.W.3d at 757 (stating that the “FAA permits the trial court to choose an alternate set of arbitrators”); Tex. Best Staff Leasing, Inc. v. Herrera (In re Tex. Best Staff Leasing, Inc.), Nos. 01-08-00296-CV, 01-08-00418- CV, 2008 Tex. App.