NUMBER 13-08-00198-CR
[…] Id. If the trial court's ruling is correct under any theory of law applicable to the case and reasonably supported by the record, we must uphold the ruling. Id.; Lerma v. State, 172 S.W.3d 219, 225 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 2005, pet. ref'd). "In reviewing a trial court's ruling on a motion to suppress, we give almost total deference to a trial court's determination of historical facts, and we review de novo the trial court's application of the law." Luna v. State, 268 S.W.3d 594, 602 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008).
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.22, section 2 states:
No written statement made by an accused as a result of custodial interrogation is admissible as evidence against him in any criminal proceeding unless it is shown on the face of the statement that:
(a) the accused, prior to making the statement, either received from a magistrate the warning provided in article 15.17 of this code or received from the person to whom the statement is made a warning that:
(1) he has the right to remain silent and not make any statement at all and that any statement he makes may be used against him at his trial;
(2) any statement he makes may be used as evidence against him in court;