NUMBER 13-08-00198-CR
[…] On appeal from the 92nd District Court
of Hidalgo County, Texas.
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Before Justices Yañez, Rodriguez, and Benavides
Memorandum Opinion by Justice Rodriguez
A jury found appellant, Leonardo Ramirez, guilty of attempted murder. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(b)(1), (2) (Vernon 2003) ("A person commits [the offense of murder] if he (1) intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual; [or] (2) intends to cause serious bodily injury and commits an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual."); see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 15.01(a) (Vernon 2003) ("A person commits [the offense of criminal attempt] if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended."). The trial court sentenced appellant to life imprisonment. By one issue, appellant contends that the trial court committed reversible error by admitting appellant's written statement at trial. We affirm.
I. Background (1)