NUMBER 13-06-00405-CV
[…] See Dallas County v. Coskey, 247 S.W.3d 753, 754 (Tex. App.–Dallas
2008, pet. denied) (citing Bland Indep. Sch. Dist. v Blue, 34 S.W.3d 547, 554 (Tex. 2000)).
Whether a court has subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law; therefore, we review
a court’s ruling on a plea to the jurisdiction de novo. Id. (citing Tex. Dep’t of Parks &
Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 226 (Tex. 2004)).
III. DISCUSSION
Ballesteros’s appellate issues require us to decide whether section 89.0041 of the
local government code is jurisdictional and, if not, whether substantial compliance with
section 89.0041's requirements is sufficient to withstand a motion to dismiss. See TEX .
LOC . GOV’T CODE ANN . § 89.0041. Section 89.0041(a) provides that “[a] person filing suit
against a county or against a county official in the official's capacity as a county official
shall deliver written notice to: (1) the county judge; and (2) the county or district attorney
having jurisdiction to defend the county in a civil suit.” Id. at 89.0041(a). Such “notice must
be delivered by certified or registered mail by the 30th business day after suit is filed . . . .”
Id. at 89.0041(b). “If a person does not give notice as required by this section, the court