Joe Guadalupe Ballesteros v. Nueces County, Texas
[…] App.–Dallas

2008, pet. denied) (citing Bland Indep. Sch. Dist. v Blue, 34 S.W.3d 547, 554 (Tex. 2000)).

Whether a court has subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law; therefore, we review

a court’s ruling on a plea to the jurisdiction de novo. Id. (citing Tex. Dep’t of Parks &

Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 226 (Tex. 2004)).

                                        III.   DISCUSSION

       Ballesteros’s appellate issues require us to decide whether section 89.0041 of the

local government code is jurisdictional and, if not, whether substantial compliance with

section 89.0041's requirements is sufficient to withstand a motion to dismiss. See TEX .

LOC . GOV’T CODE ANN . § 89.0041. Section 89.0041(a) provides that “[a] person filing suit

against a county or against a county official in the official's capacity as a county official

shall deliver written notice to: (1) the county judge; and (2) the county or district attorney

having jurisdiction to defend the county in a civil suit.” Id. at 89.0041(a). Such “notice must

be delivered by certified or registered mail by the 30th business day after suit is filed . . . .”

Id. at 89.0041(b). “If a person does not give notice as required by this section, the court