Texas Youth Commission - Evins Regional Juvenile Center v. Nelina Garza
[…] TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . § 261.110(b) (Vernon 2008). Moreover, subsection (f) provides that: A public employee who alleges a violation of this section may sue the employing state or local governmental entity for the relief provided for by this section. Sovereign immunity is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this section. A person having a claim under this section may sue a governmental unit for damages allowed by this section. Id. § 261.110(f). However, “[a] public employee who has a cause of action under Chapter 554, Government Code, based on conduct described by Subsection (b) may not bring an action based on that conduct under this section.” Id. § 261.110(l). 2. Discussion On appeal, TYC contends that the conduct at issue may give rise to actions under both the Act and the family code.