Texas Youth Commission - Evins Regional Juvenile Center v. Nelina Garza
[…] See TEX . GOV’T CODE ANN . § 311.034 (Vernon Supp. 2008).9 9 At the tim e Garza’s lawsuit was filed, the previous version of section 311.034 of the governm ent code was in effect. See Act of June 15, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1158, § 8, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 2431, 2433 (am ended 2005) (current version at T EX . G O V ’T C OD E A N N . § 311.034 (Vernon Supp. 2008)). The previous version of section 311.034 provided the following: In order to preserve the legislature’s interest in m anaging state fiscal m atters through the appropriations process, a statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign im m unity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unam biguous language. In a statute, the use of “person,” as defined by Section 311.005 to include governm ental entities, does not indicate legislative intent to waive sovereign im m unity unless the context of the statute indicates no other reasonable construction. Id.