Texas Youth Commission - Evins Regional Juvenile Center v. Nelina Garza
[…] Act of June 18, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 1150, § 1, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 3785, 3785. The 2005 am endm ent to section 311.034 becam e effective on Septem ber 1, 2005. In the instant case, Garza 12 Both parties confine their analysis to Garza’s March 21, 2005 grievance because it was the only grievance filed within ninety days of Garza’s lawsuit. See TEX . GOV’T CODE ANN . § 554.005 (Vernon 2004) (requiring that the employee file suit no later than the 90th day after the date on which the alleged violation “(1) occurred; or (2) was discovered by the employee through reasonable diligence”).