Texas Youth Commission - Evins Regional Juvenile Center v. Nelina Garza
[…] See TEX . GOV’T CODE ANN . § 554.005 (Vernon 2004) (requiring that the employee file suit no later than the 90th day after the date on which the alleged violation “(1) occurred; or (2) was discovered by the employee through reasonable diligence”). However, we find that Garza’s February 8, 2005 complaint is also within the purview of this appeal because TYC did not issue its findings as to that complaint until April 18, 2005, and Garza filed her lawsuit on May 10, 2005. See id. § 554.006(c) (“Time used by the employee in acting under the grievance or appeal procedures is excluded, except as provided by Subsection (d), from the period established by Section 554.005.”), (d) (“If a final decision is not rendered before the 61st day after the date procedures are initiated . . ., the employee may elect to . . . exhaust the applicable procedures under Subsection (a), in which event the employee must sue not later than the 30th day after the date those procedures are exhausted to obtain relief under this chapter . . . .”) (emphasis added). In reviewing Garza’s grievances, we are mindful of the supreme court’s practice of construing “the pleadings liberally in the plaintiff’s favor.” See Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. Ramirez, 74 S.W.3d 864, 867 (Tex. 2002).