Texas Youth Commission - Evins Regional Juvenile Center v. Nelina Garza
[…] with the same exacting standard applied to pleadings drafted by attorneys, and (2) TYC officials had notice of all of her claims because they were the ones “who were the final arbiters of her grievances.” 1. Initiation of an Action Under the Texas Whistleblower Act The Texas Whistleblower Act (the “Act”) prevents state or local governmental entities from suspending, terminating, or taking an adverse personnel action7 against a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the state governmental entity to an appropriate law enforcement authority.8 TEX . GOV'T CODE ANN . § 554.002(a). The Act contains an express waiver of the State’s sovereign immunity. See id. § 554.0035 (“A public employee who alleges a violation of this chapter may sue the employing state 7 A “[p]ersonnel action” is defined in the W histleblower Act as “an action that affects a public em ployee’s com pensation, prom otion, transfer, work assignm ent, or perform ance evaluation.” T EX . G O V ’T C OD E A N N . § 554.001(3) (Vernon 2004).