State v. Rodney A. Ortiz
[…] Act of June 20, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 1261, § 24 (amended 2007) (current version at TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 46.02 (Vernon Supp. 2008)).3 A club is defined as “an instrument that is specially designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting serious bodily injury or death by striking a person with the instrument . . . .” TEX . PENAL 3 The current version of section 46.02 of the penal code provides in relevant part that: (a) A person com m its an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun, illegal knife, or club if the person is not: (1) on the person’s own prem ises or prem ises under the person’s control; or (2) inside of or directly en route to a m otor vehicle that is owned by the person or under the person's control. T EX . P EN AL C OD E A N N . § 46.02 (Vernon Supp. 2008). 6 CODE ANN . § 46.01(1). In Meza v.