State v. Rodney A. Ortiz
[…] App. 1983); see Coleman v. State, 790 S.W.2d 369, 372 (Tex. App.–Dallas 1990, no pet.) (“We cannot infer that an instrument merely described as a ‘club’ is an instrument specifically designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting serious bodily injury or death.”); see also Low v. State, 2004 Tex. App. LEXIS 9715, at *9-10. Relying on the code of criminal procedure, the State argues that Officer Garcia perceived the tire buddy to be a club because of its proximity to Ortiz,, and he, therefore, had probable cause to arrest Ortiz and search him. See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 14.01(b) (“A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.”) (Vernon 2005). Ortiz responds by arguing that this case is indistinguishable from Low v. State, 2004 Tex. App. LEXIS 9715, at *9-10. We agree.