State v. Rodney A. Ortiz
[…] When asked whether the club had been modified in any way, Officer Garcia responded, “It hasn’t been modified.” Officer Garcia further testified that his search was based upon Ortiz’s arrest. Ortiz did not present any testimony. Instead, Ortiz argued that the tire buddy could not be considered a club under the penal code because there was no evidence that it was modified. See TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 46.01(1) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (defining a club as “an instrument that is specially designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting serious bodily injury or death by striking a person with the instrument . . . .”). Therefore, according to Ortiz, Officer Garcia could not have arrested Ortiz for unlawful carrying of a weapon because an unmodified tire buddy is not a weapon under the penal code. Ortiz provided the trial court with three cases which he claimed supported his argument. See Alexander v.