Jacob Dwight Davis v. State
[…] Id. § 6.03(a) (Vernon 2003). B. The Evidence Pertaining to the Usage or Display of a Firearm Davis argues that the State’s evidence does not establish that he used or displayed a deadly weapon “in the course of committing a theft.” See TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 29.01(1) (Vernon 2003). Thus, Davis states that he could not have committed aggravated robbery. Davis also argues that he did not steal anything from the club; therefore, no theft occurred. Section 29.01(1) of the penal code provides that the phrase “in the course of committing a theft” means “conduct that occurs in an attempt to commit, during the commission, or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission of theft.”9 Id. (emphasis added). In analyzing section 29.01(1), the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals and this Court have held that: The offenses of robbery and aggravated robbery, as defined . . . do not require as an element thereof that the property sought actually be obtained.