David Ford v. State
[…] Next, Ford asserts that the occupations code "creates a privacy interest in a patient's communication with a physician or with another collecting medical information." See TEX . OCC . CODE ANN . § 159.002(a) (providing that "[a] communication between a physician and a patient, relative to or in connection with any professional services as a physician to the patient, is confidential and privileged and may not be disclosed"). Ford 15 urges this Court to conclude that Hartnett violated section 159.003(b) of the Texas Occupations Code because she "released information before trial so the [S]tate could 'investigate or substantiate criminal charges against a patient.'" See id. § 159.003(b) (stating that "[t]his section does not authorize the release of confidential information to investigate or substantiate criminal charges against a patient"). We decline do so. Section 159.003 of the Texas Occupations Code is included in Title 3 ("Health Professions"), Subtitle B, ("Physicians"). See id.