David Ford v. State
[…] Ford 15 urges this Court to conclude that Hartnett violated section 159.003(b) of the Texas Occupations Code because she "released information before trial so the [S]tate could 'investigate or substantiate criminal charges against a patient.'" See id. § 159.003(b) (stating that "[t]his section does not authorize the release of confidential information to investigate or substantiate criminal charges against a patient"). We decline do so. Section 159.003 of the Texas Occupations Code is included in Title 3 ("Health Professions"), Subtitle B, ("Physicians"). See id. In section 151.052(a)(4) of the occupations code, nurses are specifically exempted from subtitle B. See id. § 151.052(a)(4) (Vernon 2004) (providing that subtitle B does not apply to "a registered nurse or licensed vocational nurse engaged strictly in the practice of nursing in accordance with the applicable licensing acts and other laws of this state"). Because Hartnett was exempt from section 159.003(b), the trial court was not required to suppress Ford's statement on the basis that she allegedly violated the physician-client privilege.