David Ford v. State
[…] Based on our review of the record, we cannot conclude that Hartnett was acting in tandem with police to investigate and gather evidence for a criminal prosecution. Wilkerson, 173 S.W.3d at 528. Without such a showing, even if Hartnett were a non-law enforcement state agent, she would not have been required to administer Miranda warnings or comply with article 38.22. See id. at 529. Therefore, the trial court was not required to suppress Ford's incriminating statements on the basis that Hartnett did not read Miranda warnings to him or that she did not comply with article 38.22. See id. Next, Ford asserts that the occupations code "creates a privacy interest in a patient's communication with a physician or with another collecting medical information." See TEX . OCC . CODE ANN . § 159.002(a) (providing that "[a] communication between a physician and a patient, relative to or in connection with any professional services as a physician to the patient, is confidential and privileged and may not be disclosed").