NUMBER 13-06-00692-CV
[…] expenses in the judgment. Id. We sustain Wackenhut’s second issue with respect to the
award of funeral expenses.
D. EMS expenses
With respect to the EMS expenses, Wackenhut argues that there is no evidence as
to the amount of the expenses, that Gregorio’s estate ever incurred or paid those
expenses, or that the expenses were reasonable. We disagree.
To recover medical expenses, the plaintiff must prove (1) the amount of expense
incurred, and (2) that the expense was reasonable and necessary. TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM .
CODE ANN . § 41.0105 (Vernon 2008) (“In addition to any other limitation under law,
85
recovery of medical or health care expenses incurred is limited to the amount actually paid
or incurred by or on behalf of the claimant.”); see Monsanto Co., 675 S.W.2d at 312; see
also Reliance Steel & Aluminum Co. v. Sevcik, 268 S.W.3d 65, 69 (Tex. App.–Corpus
Christi 2006), rev’d on other grounds, 267 S.W.2d 867 (Tex. 2008). Medical expense
statements can be used to prove the amount of the expense actually incurred, but there