NUMBER 13-06-00692-CV
[…] the Browning decision does not require. See id. The instruction included an admonition
to the jury that it could not find the defendants liable unless their acts or failure to act were
“intentional, willfully or wantonly negligent, or performed with conscious indifference or
reckless disregard for the safety of others.” This part of the instruction was drawn from the
government code and used language that would have required the jury to find that
Wackenhut acted intentionally or was grossly negligent, which would have been improper.
See TEX . CIV . PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 41.001(10) (Vernon 2008) (defining gross
negligence as an act or omission “of which the actor has actual, subjective awareness of
the risk involved, but nevertheless proceeds with conscious indifference to the rights,
safety, or welfare of others”); see also Burk Royalty Co. v. Walls, 616 S.W.2d 911, 916-20
(Tex. 1981) (examining history of gross negligence and the historical use of these terms
in gross negligence definitions); Wheeler v. Yettie Kersting Mem’l Hosp., 866 S.W.2d 32,
30
50 n.25 (Tex.