NUMBER 13-06-00692-CV
[…] In its second and third issues, Wackenhut challenges the trial court’s award of
funeral and EMS expenses and argues that the exemplary damages awards should be
reversed. Wackenhut first argues that the evidence did not conclusively establish the
damages for funeral or EMS expenses; therefore, the trial court erroneously awarded these
actual damages after the verdict. As a result, according to Wackenhut, there are no actual
damages to support an award of exemplary damages, and the damage awards to
Gregorio’s estate should be reversed. See TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 41.004(a)
(Vernon 2008) (“Except as provided by Subsection (b), exemplary damages may be
79
awarded only if damages other than nominal damages are awarded.”); see also, e.g.,
Doubleday & Co. v. Rogers, 674 S.W.2d 751, 753-54 (Tex. 1984). Additionally,
Wackenhut argues that the family affirmatively waived its right to recover for funeral and
EMS expenses by withdrawing its jury question that would have asked the jury to award
these damages.