NUMBER 13-08-092-CR
[…] anything of that nature.
Officer Hobbs testified he is a witness in this case and that at the time he spoke to the
woman, he did not know she was a juror.
After counsel ended his interrogation of Officer Hobbs, he told the court he was not
going to call any more witnesses. The trial court denied the motion for a mistrial.
1. Applicable Law
We review a trial court’s ruling on a motion for mistrial under an abuse-of-discretion
standard. Ladd v. State, 3 S.W.3d 547, 567 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999); Rojas v. State, 171
S.W.3d 442, 450 (Tex. App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, pet. ref’d). Article 36.22 of the
code of criminal procedure, titled “Conversing with jury,” states, in relevant part, that “[n]o
person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the
presence and by the permission of the court.” TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 36.22
(Vernon 2006); see also TEX . R. APP. P. 21.3(f) (providing that a defendant must be
granted a new trial when a juror has talked with anyone about the case).
For a defendant to have a fair trial, the jury must decide his or her case on the basis