Dahlila Guerra Casso v. CITY OF McALLEN
[…] See Tooke, 197 S.W.3d at 343; Fed. Sign, 951 S.W.2d at 405; Temple v. City of Houston, 189 S.W.3d 816, 819 (Tex. App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, no pet.). “A proprietary function is one a city performs, in its discretion, primarily for the benefit of those within the corporate limits of the city, rather than for the use by the general public.” Temple, 189 S.W.3d at 819 (quoting Truong v. City of Houston, 99 S.W.3d 204, 209 (Tex. App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, no pet.)); see TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 101.0215(b) (Vernon 2005) (stating that proprietary functions “are those functions that a municipality may, in its discretion, perform in the interest of the inhabitants of the municipality”).6 On the other hand, a municipality is immune from suit “in the performance of purely governmental 6 Section 101.0215(b) of the civil practice and rem edies code sets forth a list of proprietary functions, “including but not limited to: (1) the operation and m aintenance of a public utility; (2)