Dahlila Guerra Casso v. CITY OF McALLEN
[…] Such activities are not integral to its function as an arm of the state.” Id. (citing City of Houston v. Sw. Concrete Constr., Inc., 835 S.W.2d 728, 731 (Tex. App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 1992, writ denied)). The City has not cited, nor are we aware of, statutory authority demonstrating that providing health insurance coverage to Casso constituted a governmental function or that the legislature mandated the City to provide Casso with health insurance coverage. See TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 101.0215(a) (setting forth a non-exclusive list of governmental functions); see also TEX . LOC . GOV’T CODE ANN . § 172.005 (Vernon 2008) (“A political subdivision may establish a risk pool or may enter into an interlocal agreement . . . with other political subdivisions to establish a risk pool to provide health and accident coverage for officials, employees, retirees, employees of affiliated service contractors, and their dependents.”) (emphasis added). The City argues that because city employee health insurance coverage is not included in the list of proprietary functions, such actions must not be categorized as 13 proprietary acts. See id. § 101.0215(b).