Dahlila Guerra Casso v. CITY OF McALLEN
[…] Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 227-28; Bland, 34 S.W.3d at 555. 2. Applicable Law Governmental immunity protects against lawsuits for money damages to the extent a municipality engages in the exercise of governmental functions. See Gen. Servs. Comm'n v. Little-Tex Insulation Co., 39 S.W.3d 591, 594 (Tex. 2001); City of Tyler v. Likes, 962 S.W.2d 489, 501 (Tex. 1997); Fed. Sign v. Tex. S. Univ., 951 S.W.2d 401, 405 (Tex. 1997); see also TEX . GOV’T CODE ANN . § 311.034 (Vernon Supp. 2008) ("In order to preserve the legislature's interest in managing state fiscal matters through the appropriations process, a statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language."). Governmental immunity has developed into two distinct forms: (1) immunity from suit, which bars suit against a governmental entity altogether; and (2) immunity from liability, which bars enforcement of a judgment against a governmental entity. Tooke v.