NUMBER 13-08-247-CR
[…] 9
outweighed by the great weight and preponderance of the contrary evidence so as to
render the verdict clearly wrong and manifestly unjust. Neal, 256 S.W.3d at 275; Roberts,
220 S.W.3d at 524 (citing Watson v. State, 204 S.W.3d 404, 414-15 (Tex. Crim. App.
2006)). We do not reverse for factual insufficiency if the greater weight and preponderance
of the evidence actually favors conviction. Neal, 256 S.W.3d at 275; Roberts, 220 S.W.3d
at 524 (citing Watson, 204 S.W.3d at 417).
1. Applicable Law
Appellant was convicted under penal code section 30.02, which provides in part:
“(a) A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, the person:
(1) enters a habitation, or a building (or any portion of a building) not then open to the
public, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or an assault[.]” TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . §
30.02(a)(1) (Vernon 2003). The intent to commit theft must exist at the moment of the
entry or there is no offense under section 30.02(a)(1). DeVaughn v. State, 749 S.W.2d 62,
65 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988). The offense is complete upon the entry; a completed theft is