NUMBER 13-07-240-CV
[…] James thus “prays that this Court reverse the trial court’s decision
as to the Big Red Barn’s sales price, hold the sales price to be $282,500.00, [and] remand
back to the trial court.”
APPLICABLE LAW
We review the trial court’s ruling on a motion for clarification of a divorce decree
under an abuse of discretion standard.3 The trial court abuses its discretion when it (1)
acts unreasonably, arbitrarily, or without reference to any guiding rules or principles, or (2)
erroneously exercises its power by making a choice outside the range of choices permitted
the court by law.4
Under section 9.006 of the Texas Family Code, “the court may render further orders
to enforce the division of property made in the decree of divorce . . . to assist in the
implementation of or to clarify the prior order.”5 The court may specify more precisely the
manner of effecting the property division previously made if the substantive division of
property is not altered or changed.6 A trial court lacks the authority to change the property
2