NUMBER 13-07-00470-CV
[…] would undermine this Court’s original decision in Barraza I. See Turboff, 840 S.W.2d at
608 (noting that the law of the case doctrine does not apply if the decision made in the first
appeal is clearly erroneous).
Moreover, the Partnership’s contention that Alicia lacks standing because she was
not a debtor in the original bankruptcy filing is without merit. The record contains a copy
of the real estate note and lien executed on January 23, 1995, referencing the original
$25,000 loan. Both Sara and Alicia were named as co-debtors for the original loan and
both signed the document. See 11 U.S.C. § 1301 (entitled “Stay of action against co[-
]debtor” and providing that once a bankruptcy petition has been filed “a creditor may not
act, or commence or continue any civil action, to collect all of any part of a consumer debt
of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor . . . .”); see also
Cont’l Casing Corp. v. Samedan Oil Corp., 751 S.W.2d 499, 501 (Tex. 1988) (holding that
actions taken against a debtor after the bankruptcy petition has been filed are void and
without legal effect). We hold that the trial court did not err in concluding that it had subject
9