Derrick D. Hampton v. State
[…] Moreover, he points out that the record shows he returned to the State's custody on December 15, 2006, where he remained until his probation was revoked on March 2, 2007. Appellant thus asserts that his supervision fee should reflect the amount owed from October 4 to December 15, 2006--the total period of time in which he was not in the State's custody. Appellant supports his position through article 103.002 of the code of criminal procedure, which states: "An officer may not impose a cost for a service not performed . . . ." (4) We agree with appellant, and find that the trial court abused its discretion by imposing a supervision fee in excess of the amount owed for a period of community supervision lasting from October 4 to December 15, 2006. Appellant's first issue is sustained.