NUMBER 13-08-00201-CV
[…] App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 1996, no writ).
2. Applicable Law
Although the provision at issue here is a forfeiture clause and expressly states that
it is not a covenant not to compete, the Texas Supreme Court has analyzed such clauses
in the same manner as covenants not to compete because they share the same
objective—to restrain a former employee from competing against the employer. See Peat
Marwick Main & Co. v. Hass, 818 S.W.2d 381, 383 (Tex. 1991).
Covenants not to compete are generally considered restraints of trade and are
disfavored in law. See TEX . BUS. & COM . CODE ANN . § 15.05(a) (Vernon Supp. 2008)
(“Every contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce is unlawful.”);
see also Travel Masters, Inc. v. Star Tours, Inc., 827 S.W.2d 830, 832 (Tex. 1991).
However, the Covenants Not to Compete Act (the “CNCA”) sets forth certain circumstances
6
under which such covenants are enforceable. See TEX . BUS. & COM . CODE ANN . §§