NUMBER 13-08-00201-CV
[…] See Peat
Marwick Main & Co. v. Hass, 818 S.W.2d 381, 383 (Tex. 1991).
Covenants not to compete are generally considered restraints of trade and are
disfavored in law. See TEX . BUS. & COM . CODE ANN . § 15.05(a) (Vernon Supp. 2008)
(“Every contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce is unlawful.”);
see also Travel Masters, Inc. v. Star Tours, Inc., 827 S.W.2d 830, 832 (Tex. 1991).
However, the Covenants Not to Compete Act (the “CNCA”) sets forth certain circumstances
6
under which such covenants are enforceable. See TEX . BUS. & COM . CODE ANN . §§
15.50-.52. The CNCA provides in relevant part that:
Notwithstanding Section 15.05 of this code, and subject to any
applicable provision of Subsection (b), a covenant not to compete is
enforceable if it is ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement
at the time the agreement is made to the extent that it contains limitations as
to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are
reasonable and do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect
the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee.
Id. § 15.50(a).
Section 15.50(b) of the CNCA provides additional requirements for a covenant not
to compete to be enforceable against a physician licensed by the Texas State Board of
Medical Examiners. Specifically, the statute provides that:
(1) the covenant must:
(A) not deny the physician access to a list of his patients whom he
had seen or treated within one year of termination of the
contract or employment;
(B) provide access to medical records of the physician’s patients
upon authorization of the patient and any copies of medical
records for a reasonable fee as established by the Texas State
Board of Medical Examiners under Section 159.008,
Occupations Code; and
(C) provide that any access to a list of patients or to patients’
medical records after termination of the contract or
employment shall not require such list or records to be
provided in a format different than that by which such records
are maintained except by mutual consent of the parties to the
contract;
(2) the covenant must provide for a buy out of the covenant by the
physician at a reasonable price or, at the option of either party, as
determined by a mutually agreed upon arbitrator or, in the case of an
inability to agree, an arbitrator of the court whose decision shall be
binding on the parties; and
(3) the covenant must provide that the physician will not be prohibited
from providing continuing care and treatment to a specific patient or
patients during the course of an acute illness even after the contract