Carlos Andres Sepulveda v. State
[…] We hold that in the instant case, the elements required to prove indecency with a child are not the same as, or less than those required to prove aggravated sexual assault of a child as alleged in the indictment. Therefore, appellant's requested instruction does not satisfy the first prong of the Hall test. Even assuming that under this indictment, indecency with a child is a lesser-included offense of aggravated sexual assault of a child, we do not find sufficient evidence in the 2 Section 21.01(2) of the penal code states: “‘Sexual contact’ m eans, except as provided by Section 21.11, any touching of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of another person with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” T EX . P EN AL C OD E A N N . § 21.01(2) (Vernon Supp 2008). 7 record to support the instruction.