Severino David Vasquez v. State
[…] Id. A question that attempts to commit a juror to a particular verdict based on particular facts is a "commitment question." See id. These questions "commit a prospective juror 2 to resolve, or to refrain from resolving, an issue a certain way after learning a particular fact." Standefer v. State, 59 S.W.3d 177, 179 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001). A commitment question is proper if it leads to a valid challenge for cause and only includes those facts necessary to make the challenge for cause. Id. at 182. A question may lead to a valid challenge for cause under article 35.16(c)(2), if any venireperson "has a bias or prejudice against any of the law applicable to the case upon which the defense is entitled to rely. . . . " TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 35.16(c)(2) (Vernon 2006). B. Analysis During voir dire, Vasquez attempted to ask the following question: "In a case there [sic] someone may be proved to be having a relationship with a—with another person, another woman or man.