Gilbert Ramirez v. State
[…] Zuliani, 97 S.W.3d at 594; Saxton v. State, 804 S.W.2d 910, 913 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). Once the defendant produces this evidence, the State has the burden of persuasion to show the defendant did not act in self-defense. Zuliani, 97 S.W.3d at 594; Saxton, 804 S.W.3d at 913-14. To meet this burden, the State is not required to produce evidence to disprove self-defense but only to prove its case beyond a reasonable doubt. Zuliani, 97 S.W.3d at 594; Saxton, 804 S.W.2d at 913. Section 2.03(d) of the penal code provides, “[i]f the issue of the existence of a defense is submitted to the jury, the court shall charge that a reasonable doubt on the issue requires that the defendant be acquitted.” TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 2.03(d) (Vernon 2003). If a court submits an issue of the existence of self-defense to the jury, any flaw in the charge on self-defense amounts to error in the charge. Barrera v. State, 982 S.W.2d 415, 416 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998).