NUMBER 13-05-785-CR
[…] 1. The Law of Self-Defense
The defendant bears the burden of production of some evidence that raises self-
defense. Zuliani, 97 S.W.3d at 594; Saxton v. State, 804 S.W.2d 910, 913 (Tex. Crim.
App. 1991). Once the defendant produces this evidence, the State has the burden of
persuasion to show the defendant did not act in self-defense. Zuliani, 97 S.W.3d at 594;
Saxton, 804 S.W.3d at 913-14. To meet this burden, the State is not required to produce
evidence to disprove self-defense but only to prove its case beyond a reasonable doubt.
Zuliani, 97 S.W.3d at 594; Saxton, 804 S.W.2d at 913.
Section 2.03(d) of the penal code provides, “[i]f the issue of the existence of a
defense is submitted to the jury, the court shall charge that a reasonable doubt on the
issue requires that the defendant be acquitted.” TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 2.03(d) (Vernon
2003). If a court submits an issue of the existence of self-defense to the jury, any flaw in
the charge on self-defense amounts to error in the charge. Barrera v. State, 982 S.W.2d
415, 416 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998).