NUMBER 13-05-785-CR
[…] 7
App. 2000). Thus, when performing a legal-sufficiency review, we may not re-evaluate the
weight and credibility of the evidence and substitute our judgment for that of the fact-finder.
Dewberry v. State, 4 S.W.3d 735, 740 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999). We must resolve any
inconsistencies in the evidence in favor of the judgment. Curry v. State, 30 S.W.3d 394,
406 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).
1. Aggravated Assault
A person commits aggravated assault if the person commits an assault, and the
person causes serious bodily injury to another. TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 22.02(a)(1)
(Vernon Supp. 2008). The penal code defines serious bodily injury to be “bodily injury that
creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement,
or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Id. §
1.07(a)(46).3 There are no wounds that constitute “serious bodily injury” per se.
Hernandez v. State, 946 S.W.2d 108, 111 (Tex. App.–El Paso 1997, no pet.); see, e.g.,
Webb v. State, 801 S.W.2d 529, 533 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990) (concluding that the necessity