NUMBER 13-05-785-CR
[…] 11
The State did not offer these records into evidence.
12
See Davis v. State, 968 S.W .2d 368, 373 (Tex. Crim . App. 1998) (holding evidence of an offense
for which a defendant received deferred adjudication is adm issible during the punishm ent hearing at a trial
for another offense); Hambrick v. State, 11 S.W .3d 241, (Tex. App.–Texarkana 1999, no pet.).
21
Trial counsel did not object to this testimony.
On cross-examination, appellant’s counsel elicited testimony13 from Ms. James that
appellant was not a good candidate for probation.
Article 37.07, section 3(a) provides:
Regardless of the plea and whether the punishment be assessed by
the judge or the jury, evidence may be offered by the state and the
defendant as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing, including
but not limited to the prior criminal record of the defendant, his general
reputation, his character, an opinion regarding his character, the
circumstances of the offense for which he is being tried, and, notwithstanding
Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, any other evidence of an
extraneous crime or bad act that is shown beyond a reasonable doubt by
evidence to have been committed by the defendant or for which he could be
held criminally responsible, regardless of whether he has previously been
charged with or finally convicted of the crime or act.
TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 37.07, § 3(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (emphasis added).
Rule 602 of the Texas Rules of Evidence provides, “A witness may not testify to a
matter unless evidence is introduced sufficient to support a finding that the witness has