Gilbert Ramirez v. State
[…] State, 968 S.W .2d 368, 373 (Tex. Crim . App. 1998) (holding evidence of an offense for which a defendant received deferred adjudication is adm issible during the punishm ent hearing at a trial for another offense); Hambrick v. State, 11 S.W .3d 241, (Tex. App.–Texarkana 1999, no pet.). 21 Trial counsel did not object to this testimony. On cross-examination, appellant’s counsel elicited testimony13 from Ms. James that appellant was not a good candidate for probation. Article 37.07, section 3(a) provides: Regardless of the plea and whether the punishment be assessed by the judge or the jury, evidence may be offered by the state and the defendant as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing, including but not limited to the prior criminal record of the defendant, his general reputation, his character, an opinion regarding his character, the circumstances of the offense for which he is being tried, and, notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, any other evidence of an extraneous crime or bad act that is shown beyond a reasonable doubt by evidence to have been committed by the defendant or for which he could be held criminally responsible, regardless of whether he has previously been charged with or finally convicted of the crime or act. TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 37.07, § 3(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (emphasis added).